Essentially, your Answer should be a list of responses. I put my trust in him and My attorney, Nick Moss has impressed me with his friendly demeanor, experience level and thoroughness while working with me on my case. She has been diligent, effective and has a strong command of the legal issues we are facing. Once you decide you are going to respond to the lawsuit, remember, you MUST respond within 30 days from the date you were served with the lawsuit. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Dealing with the good, the bad, and the ugly simply great.